X
This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. By continuing to use this website, you consent to our use of these cookies.
For the Record - Bengals History
The Bengals Tradition
Greensboro Day School has a strong tradition of competitive athletic programs. We have been fortunate to have many of our students compete beyond our campus in a wide variety of sporting activities.

Greensboro Day School Graduate Class of ...

List of 36 items.

  • 1976

    Carlton Harris – Notre Dame – Tennis
    Wayne Robinson – Virginia Tech - NBA/Europe - Basketball
     
  • 1978

    John Warmath - Washington & Lee - Soccer
  • 1981

    Eric Clark – Guilford College - Soccer
    Antoine Luther - Roanoke College - Basketball
  • 1982

    Mike Jeglinski – Guilford College – Soccer
  • 1984

    Lynn Callicott – Wake Forest – Volleyball
    Tricia Shanks – Virginia Tech – Volleyball
    Kristen Cloninger – College of Charleston - Tennis
    Sonya Johnson - Duke University - Soccer
  • 1985

    Chrissy Olson - Mount Holyoke College - Swimming
    Marion Stone – Davidson – Basketball
    Bob Peters – Duke – Track and Field
    Walter Haldeman – University of Virginia – Track and Field
    David May – UNC Chapel Hill - Basketball
  • 1988

    Charlie Britt – Hampton Sydney College - Basketball
    Larry Owens - Queens College - Basketball
  • 1989

    Danny Wright – Sewanee – Soccer
    Matt Olin – Wake Forest – Soccer
    Thomas Roberts – William and Mary - Europe - Basketball
  • 1990

    Monty Bumper – Western Carolina University - Basketball
    Buddy Milks - Guilford College - Golf
    James Wilson - North Carolina A&T - Track & Field
    Wells Brabham - UNC Chapel Hill - Tennis
  • 1991

    Jon Olin – Davidson – Soccer
    Kenny Miller – UNC Greensboro – Basketball
    Sean Gioffre – Texas Christian - Golf
  • 1993

    BJ Grinage – VMI - Basketball 
  • 1994

    Heather Maddox – Hampshire College – Soccer and Basketball
    Julian London – The Citadel - Basketball
    Ryan Gioffre – Wake Forest - Golf
    Al Murphy - Emory & Henry College - Basketball
    Megan Cavanaugh - Greensboro College - Volleyball & Lacrosse
    Claire Bowers – Washington and Lee – Soccer
    Allison Rendall - UNC-Charlotte - Soccer
  • 1995

    Mindy Chapman – University of Alabama – Gymnastics
    Stan Chandgie – Furman University - Baseball
    Rashaun Graves - UNC Chapel Hill - JV Basketball
    Lynn Murphy - Furman University - Golf
    Gary Holbrook - Greensboro College - Basketball
     
  • 1996

    Davor Krusevljanin – Catawba – Basketball
    Justin Gainey – NC State – Europe - Basketball
    Christopher Rendall – NC State - Swimming
    Jay Cantrell - Davidson - Tennis
  • 1997

    Aaron McMillan – Wake Forest/Old Dominion/Guilford College/Europe – Basketball
    DJ McDuffie – East Tennessee State – Basketball
    Darius Coulibaly – Vanderbilt – Basketball
    Edo Mlatac – Mars Hill College – Basketball
    Ashley Knapp – Mary Washington - Tennis
  • 1998

    Nick Sands – UNC Asheville – Soccer
    Sarah Pickens – Duke University – Soccer
    Lindsey Marshall – Seton Hall – Soccer
    Kelly Cantrell – Davidson College – Tennis
    Brooke Stan – University of Arizona – Gymnastics
    Don Wingate – Wingate University – Baseball
    Stephen Cox – Pfeiffer University - Baseball
    John Carter - Guilford College - Basketball
    Zac Vuncannon - Washington & Lee - Tennis
  • 1999

    Gabi Lieb – Wake Forest – Soccer
    Brooke Marshall – Boston College – Soccer
    Mary Katherine Davis – Elon – Soccer
    Katie Carson – Furman – Soccer
    Kelly Robinson – Florida State University – Soccer
    Aaron Pugh – Campbell University - Elon – Baseball
     
  • 2000

    Suzy Digby – Washington University – Basketball
    Konrad Wysocki – Princeton – Olympic Team - Europe - Basketball
    Ron Bradford – Guilford College - Basketball
    Brent Halsch – High Point University – Basketball
    Mandy Kimble – Washington and Lee - Swimming
  • 2001

    Suzanne Cole – George Washington University – Soccer
    Zach Strable – Wofford – Soccer
    Warren Knapp – University of Virginia – Tennis
    Chris Hilliard – Naval Academy - Swimming
  • 2002

    Evans Boney – MIT – Basketball
    Ross Perkins – Duke – Basketball
    Emily Dondero – UNC Chapel Hill – Crew
    Reed Evans – Washington and Lee - Swimming
    Stephen O'Neil - University of Georgia - Club Lacrosse
  • 2003

    Dana Murphy – Appalachian State – Soccer
    Kat Dunst – Appalachian State – Soccer
    Elizabeth Lancaster – UNC Chapel Hill - Soccer - Lacrosse
    Blair DeGraw – East Tennessee State - Soccer
    Steven Rush – North Carolina A&T – Europe - Basketball
    K.J. Garland – UNC Asheville – Basketball
    Mark Brodie – Dartmouth – Tennis
    Derek Pugh - Lenoir Rhyne - Baseball
    Kyle Pugh - Pfeiffer - Baseball
    Matthew Brenner - UNC Chapel Hill - JV Basketball
    Jace Standberg - NC State - Golf
    Patrick Halsch - Queens University of Charlotte - Lacrosse
    Will Benjamin - Princeton University - Sailing
    Anna Beaver - University of Georgia - Club Lacrosse
    Davis Walker - University of Georgia - Club Lacrosse
  • 2004

    Jordan Orr – University of Virginia – Track and Field
    Adam Williams – Appalachian State University – Track and Field
    Patrick Robinson - Lynchburg College - Lacrosse
  • 2005

    Robert Johnson – UNC Chapel Hill – JV Basketball
  • 2006

    Kevin McDonald – Rochester Eastman School of Music – Soccer
    Julie Drinkard – Agnes Scott College – Tennis
    Lindsey Stuckey – Indiana University - Tennis 
  • 2007

    Brandon Davis – UNC Greensboro – Basketball
    Sarah Dougherty – Kenyon College – Cross Country
    Travis Leonard – UNC Chapel Hill – Track and Field
    Johnny Thomas – NC State/Marshall - Harlem Globetrotters – Basketball 
  • 2008

    Pender Sessoms – NC State – Tennis
    Chip Wintringham – Emory and Henry University – Tennis
    Bruce Woodall – University of Virginia - Professional Tour- Golf
     
  • 2009

    Kristin Rush – North Carolina A&T – Track and Field
    Jay Lewis – NC State – Basketball
    Javan Mitchell – Southern University – Basketball
    Domas Rinksalis – Wofford – Basketball
    Aaron Pugh – University of Queensland – Basketball
    Bailey Jennings – Wake Forest – Cheer
    Marty Buxton – Wesleyan University - Wrestling
    Elizabeth Brassfield - Washington & Lee - Swimming
  • 2010

    Jonathan Wells – Winston Salem State – Baseball
    Scott Wells – Winston Salem State – Baseball
    Kayla Peay – UNC Wilmington – Track and Field
    Caitlin Burroughs – Southern Virginia University – Soccer
    Meg Kiser – UNC Wilmington – Soccer
    Christian Pulliam – UNC Chapel Hill – JV Basketball
    Lucas Weavil – Elon/UNC Chapel Hill - JV Basketball
    Brandon Dorsett – Grambling State – Basketball
    Leif Neijstrom – Elon - Golf 
  • 2011

    Kellie Powell – North Carolina A&T – Track and Field
    Joel Teah – University of Richmond – Soccer
    Charlie Keeley – Rollins College/Wofford – Soccer
    Matt Aronson – Georgetown – Crew
    Jordan Robertson – UNCG - Basketball
    Adam Hardy – Hobarth College - Lacrosse
    Alec Bankhead – Elon – Baseball
    Jennifer Delman – Auburn University – Equestrian - *National Champion 
    Kendall Weavil - UNC Chapel Hill - Cheer
    Jaleel Roberts - UNC Asheville - Europe/Australia - Basketball
    Luke Thomas - Wells College - Basketball
  • 2012

    Myles Mansfield - Elon - Soccer
    Jonathan Campbell - UNC Chapel Hill - Soccer - #12 MLS Draft Pick - Chicago Fire
    Khadejah Wilkerson - Coastal Carolina/Appalachian State - Basketball
    Tenesha Connor - Emory & Henry - Basketball
    Jalen Ross - Eastern Michigan/University of Hartford- Basketball
    Quayshad Williams - Flagler College - Basketball
    Julian Sampah - Catawba College - Basketball
    Mary Frances Jennings - University of Alabama - Cheer
    Jake Burns - Washington & Lee - Swimming 
    Sydney Cone - Haverford College - Field Hockey
    Eduardo Alvarez - Elon - Soccer
  • 2013

    Marco Sunol - UNC Chapel Hill - Soccer
    Reggie Dillard - Presbyterian College - Basketball
    Reed Lucas - Lenoir Rhyne University - Basketball
    Gabby Merrit - Wake Forest - XC/Track
    Ronata Rogers - Winthrop - Basketball
    Jonathan Terry - Emory University -  Basketball
    Christian Hairston - Elon - Basketball
    Clayton Wilson - Clemson - XC/Track
    Montrell Goldston - Armstrong State University - Basketball 
    Madison Brantley - NC State - Cheerleading
  • 2014

    Caroline Spurr - Emory - Basketball
    Imani Atkinson - Limestone College - Basketball
    Bryan Rouse - Wingate - Basketball
    Angelica Warren - Connecticut College - Tennis
    Connor Mansfield - Elon - Soccer
    Katie Ognovich - University of Oklahoma - Crew
    Reid Smith - Vassar College - Soccer
    Justin Pegram - UNC Pembroke - Baseball
    Ashley Kesselring - Berry College - Lacrosse
    Josh Markwell - Centre College - Soccer
    Marshall Macheledt - Duquesne - Basketball
  • 2015

    Peter Agba - Akron University - Basketball
    Darius Moore - Presbyterian College - Basketball
    Marquelle McIntyre - Akron University - Basketball
    Ana Bolson - Queens University - Tennis
    Lily Brown - UNCA - Soccer
    Kaitlyn Lingard - WCU - Cross Country/Track
    Carleigh Roach - Greensboro College - Soccer
    Paul Sprick - Centre College - Basketball
    Mariah Warren - Connecticut College - Tennis
    Tamera Thorpe - USC Upstate - Basketball
    Trevor Mayo - Guilford College - Basketball
    Hunter Allen - High Point University - Soccer
  • 2016

    Donnie Proper - Virginia Military Institute - Lacrosse
    Jeremy Akin - Haverford College - Lacrosse
    Jacob Dubs - Rhodes College - Baseball
    Dillon Bowman - Johns Hopkins University - Baseball
    Zack Wilson - Methodist College - Baseball
    Jerome Thompson - University of British Columbia at Vancouver - Basketball
  • 2017

    JP Moorman - Temple University – Basketball
    Jordan Perkins - North Carolina Central University - Basketball
    Solomon Smith - Queens University of Charlotte - Basketball
    Spenser Clapp - Jacksonville (FL) University - Lacrosse
    Gloria Smith - William Peace University - Basketball
    Nick Phipps - High Point University - Soccer
    Alec Smir - University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill - Soccer
  • 2018

    Jack Delligatti - University of Richmond - Lacrosse
    Adam Calhoun - Wittenberg College - Basketball
    Tripp Greene - Roanoke College - Basketball
    Will Dillard - Georgia Southern University - Basketball
    Alex Michael - Wofford College - Basketball
    John Newman - Clemson University - Basketball
**Notice someone we may have missed? Contact Michael Sumner '04, Director of Alumni Programs.
 
THANK YOU FORMER BENGALS!
Friendship - Scholarship - Sportsmanship
Greensboro Day School develops the intellectual, ethical, and interpersonal foundations students need to become constructive contributors to the world.