X
This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. By continuing to use this website, you consent to our use of these cookies.
About

GDS Places 5th in the Greensboro Regional Science Olympiad

Greensboro Day School participated in the Greensboro Regional Science Olympiad Competition on Saturday, February 23 at UNCG. Overall the varsity team placed 5th out of 18 competing schools!

One team will advance to the state competition with their 1st place finish. Congratulations to Cathy Chen ‘20 and Rett Grewal ‘20 for their 1st place medal in Thermodynamics.

Varsity Team Participants: Bella Bevis ‘22, Kennedy Boston ‘19, Mary Brown ’19, Cathy Chen ’20, Kyle Feinstein ’22, Rett Grewal ’20, Sherry Gu ’20, Emily Guo ’19, Olivia Gwinnett ’21, Cole Harris ‘19, Skye Law ’20, Cameron Pinkelton ‘19, Kayla Rafkin ’20, Cooper Sanders ’19, Lauren Sar ’21, Laura Watson ’19, Sabrina Wu ’20 and Marcus Zhou ’19.
 
Medals:
Anatomy and Physiology, 2nd place: Kayla Rafkin ‘20, Mary Brown ‘19
Astronomy, 2nd place: Laura Watson ‘19, Lauren Sar ‘21
Boomilever, 5th place: Cole Harris ‘19, Kyle Feinstein ‘22
Circuit Lab, 5th place: Cooper Sanders ‘19
Codebusters, 5th place: Kennedy Boston ‘19, Sherry Gu ‘20
Disease Detectives, 5th place: Kennedy Boston ‘19, Sabrina Wu ‘20
Mission Possible, 4th place:Sherry Gu ‘20
Sounds of Music, 5th place: Cameron Pinkelton ‘19, Olivia Gwinnett ‘21
Thermodynamics, 1st place: Cathy Chen ‘20, Rett Grewal ‘20
Write It, Do It, 4th place: Mary Brown ‘19, Olivia Gwinnett ‘21
 
Junior Varsity Participants:
Zaira Arfeen ’20, Eli Bensimhon ‘20, Graham Ciener ‘22, Annika Deshpande ‘21, Cady He ‘21,
Amy Iuppa ‘22, Coco Lyu ‘20, Bodhi Moreau ‘19, Rahul Patel ’20, Henry Peng ‘20, Will Presson ‘20, John Sanders ‘21, Vickey Shi ‘21, Graysen Shirley ‘20, Clayton Stinnett ’20, Cecilia Xie ‘20, Jessica Zhang ‘21, and Jolin Zhou ’21. 
 
Medals
Astronomy, 2nd place: Cady He ‘21, Graham Ciener ‘22
Boomilever, 3rd place: Eli Bensimhon ‘20, John Sanders ‘21
Codebusters, 2nd place: Bodhi Moreau ‘19, Jolin Zhou ‘21
Geologic Mapping, 2nd place: Jessica Zhang ‘21, Jolin Zhou ‘21
Fossils, 2nd place: Cady He ‘21, Jolin Zhou ‘21
Sounds of Music, 4th place: Henry Peng ‘20, Vickey Shi ‘21
Write It, Do It, 4th place: Coco Lyu ‘20, Will Presson ‘20 
Back
Greensboro Day School develops the intellectual, ethical, and interpersonal foundations students need to become constructive contributors to the world.