X
This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. By continuing to use this website, you consent to our use of these cookies.

News Detail

Upper School Head's List and Honor Roll: First Semester 2019-20

Congratulations to the Upper School students who were named to the Head’s List and Honor Roll for the first semester of 2019-20 school year.
 
Head's List: Unweighted average of 90 or above for Semester 1
Honor Roll: Unweighted average between 85-89 for Semester 1
 
HEAD'S LIST
Seniors – Class of 2020
Christian Bailey, Chris Bair, Fulton Bell, Caroline Bostian, John Thomas Chappell, Cathy Chen, Trevor Deedy, Christopher Delligatti, Caroline Doss, Lisa Fang, Rett Grewal, Sherry Gu, Cate Gwinnett, Atticus Head, Kate Hodgin, Maddy Howard, Morgan Jones, Skye Law, Garrett Lee, Celia Levy, Ziqi Li, Victor Liu, Lauren Lowe, Jack Moody, Brooks Olin, Henry Peng, Cason Pierce, Destiny Plaskett, Will Presson, Kayla Rafkin, Eli Roberts, Ginny Roman, Nick Saunders, Graysen Shirley, Cameron Somerville, Clayton Stinnett, Max Walters, Sabrina Wu, Katherine Wyrick and Cecilia Xie.
 
Juniors – Class of 2021
Dominick Bontempo, Mimi Chan, Keira Dandy, Annika Deshpande, Caroline Ferguson, Tori Frahm, Celia Funderburk, Maguire Goodrich, Paula Graichen, Ryan Green, Ben Griffin, Olivia Gwinnett, Anna Marie Harding, Cady He, Charles Irvine, Helen Jiang, Steve Liang, Doris Liu, Grayson Meyers, Will Michael, Charlotte Munsey, Mia Neal, Larkin Owens, Tenley Parr, Victor Pedroso, Caroline Rainosek, Noah Regal, Abby Samet, Lauren Sar, Madelyn Shaw, Gracie Silides, Hope Silides, Leah Tang, Lesley Thomas, Cecilia Wang, Caroline Wyrick, Jessica Zhang, Jessie Zhang, Hugo Zhao, and Jolin Zhou.
 
Sophomores – Class of 2022
Elizabeth Adams, Bella Bevis, Anna Brown, Winston Cimino, Emma Davis, Kyle Feinstein, Aaron Feng, Ryan Fowler, Muzamani Gausi, Frannie Goodman, Coco Guan, Ben Jordan, Faith McDonald, Danny Moule, Anna Newsom, Wesley Penfield, Boone Pool, Arjun Ramachandran, Simeon Reich, Tasso Ringel, Chase Risdon, Parker Stroud, Alex Turner, Zoe Wen, Ellie Wilcox, Henry Wilcox, David Xiao, Kevin Xu, and Coco Zhu.
 
Freshmen – Class of 2023
Allie Bensimhon, Jake Bensimhon, Adrianna Bevis, Kayla Blount, Joseph Carbone, Jack Clodfelter, Alec Cohen, Anshu Desai, Matthew Dewey, Bill Dong, Anna Griffin, Logan Hayes, Jacob Jones, Saa'nyah Keaton, Courtney Kim, AJ King, Ada Kirkland, Anna Lewis, Anchi Lin, Lindy Lin, Clara McCartney, Claire McDowell, Paige McKee, Mae Moody, Walker Munsey, Sasha Nikiforov, Ellis Parr, Kendall Parr, Hetti Price-Bailey, Mohammad Qureshi, Brandon Robinson, Emily Robinson, Arryn Rodriguez, Annika Rogers, Jack Samet, Andrew Satterfield, Sterling Sharpe, Adam Shirley, Rishal Sood, Stan Stahl, Marguerite Stanley, Donovan Stricklin, Cole Talbot, Payton Wagner, and Kate Wingate.

HONOR ROLL
Seniors – Class of 2020
Zaira Arfeen, Drew Bennett, Eli Bensimhon, Morgan Bontempo, Rush Bowman, Amanda Cash, Will Catlett, Cyril Chen, Elliot Gasiorek, Pablo Gutierrez Sanchez, Noel Harris, Cam Hayes, Nathan Hayes, Audrey Kim, Avery Love, Coco Lyu, Rahul Patel, Mary Katherine Poole, Emma Reilly, Hanes Robinson, Jack Scott, Caroline Shue, Ashlyn Sipe, and Camden Snyder.
 
Juniors – Class of 2021
Rinne Alt, Katherine Bales, Kristen Beane, Lindsay Blackman, Bella Burd, Isabel Dover, Ashley Fowler, Je'Bria Fullwood, Noah Hahn, Emily Hall, Archie Herring, Emma Hofbauer, Stacy Jiang, Sydney Jurney, Maryam Khan, Tilley Kirkland, Stephan Kolontaj, Merrit Korbus, Cam Leake, Max McMillian-Goodman, John Sanders, Vickey Shi, Robin Song, Courtney Sutton, Lexie Terry, Brianna Thompson, and Devin Tonkins.
 
Sophomores – Class of 2022
Greta Andersen, Luke Brewington, Scotty Cantliffe, Lucius Chappell, John David Civils, Xander Craven, Amir Gabitov, Sarah Grapey, Grace Griffin, Josh Hoffman, Brenna Holden, Amy Iuppa, Charlie Jennings, Rowland Ken-Williams, Elizabeth Kirkpatrick, Oliver Kreimer, Carter McWhorter, Warren McWhorter, Howell Pierce, Jack Reilly, Lillie Smith, Braden Somerville, Leah Swanson-Pérez, Mya Trang, Kathleen Whitener, and Jeffery Zigbuo.
 
Freshmen – Class of 2023
Abby Carlson, Nino Criscuolo, Yuri Feng, Nicole Grady, Seth Green, Andrew Just, Kublai Khan, Elliott Kirkland, Steven Li, Jackson Love, Jordan Moody, Cole Percival, and Sam Wang.
 
Back
Greensboro Day School develops the intellectual, ethical, and interpersonal foundations students need to become constructive contributors to the world.