For the Record - Bengals History
The Bengals Tradition
Greensboro Day School has a strong tradition of competitive athletic programs. We have been fortunate to have many of our students compete beyond our campus in a wide variety of sporting activities.

Greensboro Day School Graduate Class of ...

List of 35 items.

  • 1976

    Carlton Harris – Notre Dame – Tennis
    Wayne Robinson – Virginia Tech - NBA/Europe - Basketball
     
  • 1978

    John Warmath - Washington & Lee - Soccer
  • 1981

    Eric Clark – Guilford College - Soccer
    Antoine Luther - Roanoke College - Basketball
  • 1982

    Mike Jeglinski – Guilford College – Soccer
  • 1984

    Lynn Callicott – Wake Forest – Volleyball
    Tricia Shanks – Virginia Tech – Volleyball
    Kristen Cloninger – College of Charleston - Tennis
    Sonya Johnson - Duke University - Soccer
  • 1985

    Chrissy Olson - Mount Holyoke College - Swimming
    Marion Stone – Davidson – Basketball
    Bob Peters – Duke – Track and Field
    Walter Haldeman – University of Virginia – Track and Field
    David May – UNC Chapel Hill - Basketball
  • 1988

    Charlie Britt – Hampton Sydney College - Basketball
    Larry Owens - Queens College - Basketball
  • 1989

    Danny Wright – Sewanee – Soccer
    Matt Olin – Wake Forest – Soccer
    Thomas Roberts – William and Mary - Europe - Basketball
  • 1990

    Monty Bumper – Western Carolina University - Basketball
    Buddy Milks - Guilford College - Golf
    James Wilson - North Carolina A&T - Track & Field
    Wells Brabham - UNC Chapel Hill - Tennis
  • 1991

    Jon Olin – Davidson – Soccer
    Kenny Miller – UNC Greensboro – Basketball
    Sean Gioffre – Texas Christian - Golf
  • 1993

    BJ Grinage – VMI - Basketball 
  • 1994

    Heather Maddox – Hampshire College – Soccer and Basketball
    Julian London – The Citadel - Basketball
    Ryan Gioffre – Wake Forest - Golf
    Al Murphy - Emory & Henry College - Basketball
    Megan Cavanaugh - Greensboro College - Volleyball & Lacrosse
    Claire Bowers – Washington and Lee – Soccer
    Allison Rendall - UNC-Charlotte - Soccer
  • 1995

    Mindy Chapman – University of Alabama – Gymnastics
    Stan Chandgie – Furman University - Baseball
    Rashaun Graves - UNC Chapel Hill - JV Basketball
    Lynn Murphy - Furman University - Golf
    Gary Holbrook - Greensboro College - Basketball
     
  • 1996

    Davor Krusevljanin – Catawba – Basketball
    Justin Gainey – NC State – Europe - Basketball
    Christopher Rendall – NC State - Swimming
    Jay Cantrell - Davidson - Tennis
  • 1997

    Aaron McMillan – Wake Forest/Old Dominion/Guilford College/Europe – Basketball
    DJ McDuffie – East Tennessee State – Basketball
    Darius Coulibaly – Vanderbilt – Basketball
    Edo Mlatac – Mars Hill College – Basketball
    Ashley Knapp – Mary Washington - Tennis
  • 1998

    Nick Sands – UNC Asheville – Soccer
    Sarah Pickens – Duke University – Soccer
    Lindsey Marshall – Seton Hall – Soccer
    Kelly Cantrell – Davidson College – Tennis
    Brooke Stan – University of Arizona – Gymnastics
    Don Wingate – Wingate University – Baseball
    Stephen Cox – Pfeiffer University - Baseball
    John Carter - Guilford College - Basketball
    Zac Vuncannon - Washington & Lee - Tennis
  • 1999

    Gabi Lieb – Wake Forest – Soccer
    Brooke Marshall – Boston College – Soccer
    Mary Katherine Davis – Elon – Soccer
    Katie Carson – Furman – Soccer
    Kelly Robinson – Florida State University – Soccer
    Aaron Pugh – Campbell University - Elon – Baseball
     
  • 2000

    Suzy Digby – Washington University – Basketball
    Konrad Wysocki – Princeton – Olympic Team - Europe - Basketball
    Ron Bradford – Guilford College - Basketball
    Brent Halsch – High Point University – Basketball
    Mandy Kimble – Washington and Lee - Swimming
  • 2001

    Suzanne Cole – George Washington University – Soccer
    Zach Strable – Wofford – Soccer
    Warren Knapp – University of Virginia – Tennis
    Chris Hilliard – Naval Academy - Swimming
  • 2002

    Evans Boney – MIT – Basketball
    Ross Perkins – Duke – Basketball
    Emily Dondero – UNC Chapel Hill – Crew
    Reed Evans – Washington and Lee - Swimming
    Stephen O'Neil - University of Georgia - Club Lacrosse
  • 2003

    Dana Murphy – Appalachian State – Soccer
    Kat Dunst – Appalachian State – Soccer
    Elizabeth Lancaster – UNC Chapel Hill - Soccer - Lacrosse
    Blair DeGraw – East Tennessee State - Soccer
    Steven Rush – North Carolina A&T – Europe - Basketball
    K.J. Garland – UNC Asheville – Basketball
    Mark Brodie – Dartmouth – Tennis
    Derek Pugh - Lenoir Rhyne - Baseball
    Kyle Pugh - Pfeiffer - Baseball
    Matthew Brenner - UNC Chapel Hill - JV Basketball
    Jace Standberg - NC State - Golf
    Patrick Halsch - Queens University of Charlotte - Lacrosse
    Will Benjamin - Princeton University - Sailing
    Anna Beaver - University of Georgia - Club Lacrosse
    Davis Walker - University of Georgia - Club Lacrosse
  • 2004

    Jordan Orr – University of Virginia – Track and Field
    Adam Williams – Appalachian State University – Track and Field
    Patrick Robinson - Lynchburg College - Lacrosse
  • 2005

    Robert Johnson – UNC Chapel Hill – JV Basketball
  • 2006

    Kevin McDonald – Rochester Eastman School of Music – Soccer
    Julie Drinkard – Agnes Scott College – Tennis
    Lindsey Stuckey – Indiana University - Tennis 
  • 2007

    Brandon Davis – UNC Greensboro – Basketball
    Sarah Dougherty – Kenyon College – Cross Country
    Travis Leonard – UNC Chapel Hill – Track and Field
    Johnny Thomas – NC State/Marshall - Harlem Globetrotters – Basketball 
  • 2008

    Pender Sessoms – NC State – Tennis
    Chip Wintringham – Emory and Henry University – Tennis
    Bruce Woodall – University of Virginia - Professional Tour- Golf
     
  • 2009

    Kristin Rush – North Carolina A&T – Track and Field
    Jay Lewis – NC State – Basketball
    Javan Mitchell – Southern University – Basketball
    Domas Rinksalis – Wofford – Basketball
    Aaron Pugh – University of Queensland – Basketball
    Bailey Jennings – Wake Forest – Cheer
    Marty Buxton – Wesleyan University - Wrestling
    Elizabeth Brassfield - Washington & Lee - Swimming
  • 2010

    Jonathan Wells – Winston Salem State – Baseball
    Scott Wells – Winston Salem State – Baseball
    Kayla Peay – UNC Wilmington – Track and Field
    Caitlin Burroughs – Southern Virginia University – Soccer
    Meg Kiser – UNC Wilmington – Soccer
    Christian Pulliam – UNC Chapel Hill – JV Basketball
    Lucas Weavil – Elon/UNC Chapel Hill - JV Basketball
    Brandon Dorsett – Grambling State – Basketball
    Leif Neijstrom – Elon - Golf 
  • 2011

    Kellie Powell – North Carolina A&T – Track and Field
    Joel Teah – University of Richmond – Soccer
    Charlie Keeley – Rollins College/Wofford – Soccer
    Matt Aronson – Georgetown – Crew
    Jordan Robertson – UNCG - Basketball
    Adam Hardy – Hobarth College - Lacrosse
    Alec Bankhead – Elon – Baseball
    Jennifer Delman – Auburn University – Equestrian - *National Champion 
    Kendall Weavil - UNC Chapel Hill - Cheer
    Jaleel Roberts - UNC Asheville - Europe/Australia - Basketball
    Luke Thomas - Wells College - Basketball
  • 2012

    Myles Mansfield - Elon - Soccer
    Jonathan Campbell - UNC Chapel Hill - Soccer - #12 MLS Draft Pick - Chicago Fire
    Khadejah Wilkerson - Coastal Carolina/Appalachian State - Basketball
    Tenesha Connor - Emory & Henry - Basketball
    Jalen Ross - Eastern Michigan/University of Hartford- Basketball
    Quayshad Williams - Flagler College - Basketball
    Julian Sampah - Catawba College - Basketball
    Mary Frances Jennings - University of Alabama - Cheer
    Jake Burns - Washington & Lee - Swimming 
    Sydney Cone - Haverford College - Field Hockey
    Eduardo Alvarez - Elon - Soccer
  • 2013

    Marco Sunol - UNC Chapel Hill - Soccer
    Reggie Dillard - Presbyterian College - Basketball
    Reed Lucas - Lenoir Rhyne University - Basketball
    Gabby Merrit - Wake Forest - XC/Track
    Ronata Rogers - Winthrop - Basketball
    Jonathan Terry - Emory University -  Basketball
    Christian Hairston - Elon - Basketball
    Clayton Wilson - Clemson - XC/Track
    Montrell Goldston - Armstrong State University - Basketball 
    Madison Brantley - NC State - Cheerleading
  • 2014

    Caroline Spurr - Emory - Basketball
    Imani Atkinson - Limestone College - Basketball
    Bryan Rouse - Wingate - Basketball
    Angelica Warren - Connecticut College - Tennis
    Connor Mansfield - Elon - Soccer
    Katie Ognovich - University of Oklahoma - Crew
    Reid Smith - Vassar College - Soccer
    Justin Pegram - UNC Pembroke - Baseball
    Ashley Kesselring - Berry College - Lacrosse
    Josh Markwell - Centre College - Soccer
    Marshall Macheledt - Duquesne - Basketball
  • 2015

    Peter Agba - Akron University - Basketball
    Darius Moore - Presbyterian College - Basketball
    Marquelle McIntyre - Akron University - Basketball
    Ana Bolson - Queens University - Tennis
    Lily Brown - UNCA - Soccer
    Kaitlyn Lingard - WCU - Cross Country/Track
    Carleigh Roach - Greensboro College - Soccer
    Paul Sprick - Centre College - Basketball
    Mariah Warren - Connecticut College - Tennis
    Tamera Thorpe - USC Upstate - Basketball
    Trevor Mayo - Guilford College - Basketball
    Hunter Allen - High Point University - Soccer
  • 2016

    Donnie Proper - Virginia Military Institute - Lacrosse
    Jeremy Akin - Haverford College - Lacrosse
    Jacob Dubs - Rhodes College - Baseball
    Dillon Bowman - Johns Hopkins University - Baseball
    Zack Wilson - Methodist College - Baseball
    Jerome Thompson - University of British Columbia at Vancouver - Basketball
  • 2017

    JP Moorman - Temple University – Basketball
    Jordan Perkins - North Carolina Central University - Basketball
    Solomon Smith - Queens University of Charlotte - Basketball
    Spenser Clapp - Jacksonville (FL) University - Lacrosse
    Gloria Smith - William Peace University - Basketball
    Nick Phipps - High Point University - Soccer
    Alec Smir - University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill - Soccer
**Notice someone we may have missed? Contact Michael Sumner '04, Director of Alumni Programs.
 
THANK YOU FORMER BENGALS!
Friendship - Scholarship - Sportsmanship
Greensboro Day School develops the intellectual, ethical, and interpersonal foundations students need to become constructive contributors to the world.