Home

Upper School Students Recognized during Closing Ceremony

During the Upper School Closing Ceremony held on Tuesday, June 6, several awards were presented. These include departmental awards, and annual awards to recognize individual student accomplishments inherent to the school motto of "friendship, scholarship, and sportsmanship."
During the Upper School Closing Ceremony held on Tuesday, June 6, several awards were presented. These include departmental awards, and annual awards to recognize individual student accomplishments inherent to the school motto of "friendship, scholarship, and sportsmanship."

Congratulations to the following students on these honors.

Babalwa Tetyana '18, Kimberly Susan Bates '84 Memorial Award
John Newman '18 and Clarke Phillips '18, Lenwood Edwards Endowment Award
Ellie Baldwin '18, John F. Johnson Scholar Athlete Award
Gray Rucker '18, Meg Chambers Steedle '04 Scholar-Artist Award
John Thomas Chappell and Cate Gwinnett, 9th grade Citizenship Award
Cameron Pinkelton and Lilly Yamagata, 10th grade Citizenship Award
Ian McIvor and Mahlon Brady, 11th grade Citizenship Award
Eliza Schenck '18, Ted Sturm Award - History
John Thomas Chappell '20, Scott William Patterson Memorial Award - History
Cate Gwinett '20, Poet Laureate
Ellie Baldwin '18, Dartmouth Book Award
Gray Rucker '18, Randolph College Book Award
Emma McGeachy '18, St. Lawrence Book Award
Hugh Walton '18, Furman Scholar
 
Departmental Awards
 
9th grade
Cate Gwinnett, English
Cason Pierce, History 
Cason Pierce, Math
Rett Grewal, Science
Kate Hodgin, Mandarin Chinese
Skye Law, French
Cate Gwinnett, Latin
Cameron Somerville, Spanish
Elizabeth Rucker, Visual Art
Eli Roberts, Choral Music
Audrey Kim, Instrumental Music
Max Kreimer, Theatre
 
10th grade 
Will Hayes, English
Cameron Pinkelton, History
Cameron Pinkelton, Math
Emily Guo, Science
Lee Dunn, Mandarin Chinese
Katie Barton, French
Robert Landry, Latin
Jiachen Ren, Spanish
Nicklaus Li, Art
Katie Barton, Choral Music
Michael Drusdow, Instrumenal Music
Olivia Nevin, Theatre
 
11th grade
Cameron Greenberg, English
Sam Schulte, History
Rubing Zhang, Math
Ben Gutknecht, Science
Sierra Delk, French
Gray Rucker, Latin
Govind Harish, Spanish
Taylor Brooks-Murphy, Art
Juliette Matthews, Choral Music
Govind Harish, Instrumental Music
Olivia Shoener, Theatre
Back
Greensboro Day School develops the intellectual, ethical, and interpersonal foundations students need to become constructive contributors to the world.